11 books in January

  • The Genius of Birds by Jennifer Ackerman
  • Brighton Rock by Graham Greene
  • You Can Buy Happiness (and It’s Cheap) by Tammy Strobel
  • The Botany of Desire by Michael Pollan
  • The 100 Thing Challenge by Dave Bruno
  • Money by Jacob Goldstein
  • Playing with FIRE (Financial Independence Retire Early) by Scott Rieckens
  • Meet the Frugalwoods by Elizabeth Willard Thames
  • The Minimalist Home by Joshua Becker
  • Gratitude by Oliver Sacks
  • Daring Greatly by BrenΓ© Brown

7 in February

  • Thinking, Fast and Slow by Daniel Kahneman
  • 81 Days Below Zero by Brian Murphy
  • Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer
  • The Paradox of Choice by Barry Schwartz
  • Family Happiness by Leo Tolstoy
  • How to Argue With a Racist by Adam Rutherford
  • How to Be Perfect by Michael Schur

8 in March

  • Irresistible by Adam Alter
  • Finding Everett Ruess by David Roberts
  • The Body by Stephen King
  • LaserWriter II by Tamara Shopsin
  • Blitzed by Norman Ohler
  • The Happiness Hypothesis by Jonathan Haidt
  • Island by Aldous Huxley
  • Gangsters of Capitalism by Jonathan M. Katz

I read 16 books in April, a new personal record!

  • Spies, Lies, and Algorithms by Amy B. Zegart
  • Thirst by Heather Anderson
  • The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning by Margareta Magnusson
  • Mud, Rocks, Blazes by Heather Anderson
  • Wild by Cheryl Strayed
  • Becoming Odyssa by Jennifer Pharr Davis
  • Stolen Focus by Johann Hari
  • Ten Arguments for Deleting Your Social Media Accounts Right Now by Jaron Lanier
  • The Checklist Manifesto by Atul Gawande
  • The Simple Path to Wealth: Your road map to financial independence and a rich, free life by J. L. Collins
  • A Brief History of Everyone Who Ever Lived by Adam Rutherford
  • Things That Matter by Joshua Becker
  • System Error by Rob Reich, Mehran Sahami & Jeremy M. Weinstein
  • Stolen Focus by Johann Hari
  • Soulful Simplicity by Courtney Carver
  • Digital Minimalism by Cal Newport

Well, of all Republicans or Democrats who have ever run for president more people have voted against Trump than anyone else.

Donald J. Trump 151867887
Barack H. Obama 121799869
George W. Bush 112907015
George Bush 105668075
William J. Clinton 104747765
Richard M. Nixon 104049470
Jimmy Carter 89690560
Ronald Reagan 79701798
Franklin D. Roosevelt 76752907
Joseph R. Biden 75028323
Hillary R. Clinton 69654971
John S. McCain 69456897
Adlai Stevenson 69359966
Harry F. Byrd 68334742
W. Mitt Romney 66722003
John F. Kerry 62039073
Walter F. Mondale 54455000
Robert Dole 53675997
Albert Gore, Jr. 53339017
Dwight D. Eisenhower 53053757
Thomas E. Dewey 52034548
Michael S. Dukakis 47946000
George McGovern 46740323
Barry M. Goldwater 42825463
Hubert H. Humphrey 41616943
Gerald R. Ford 40825839
Herbert C. Hoover 37838300
John F. Kennedy 34223894
Alfred M. Landon 27751597
Wendell L. Willkie 27244160
Lyndon B. Johnson 27146969
Harry S. Truman 24295519
Alfred E. Smith 21391381
John W. Davis 20547872
William H. Taft 17723316
Woodrow Wilson 17628014
James M. Cox 17071999
Grover Cleveland 16495271
Calvin Coolidge 13209359
William McKinley 12861058
Benjamin Harrison 12124556
Warren G. Harding 10067152
Charles E. Hughes 9714719
Thomas A. Hendricks 9265382
David Davis 9265382
Charles J. Jenkins 9265382
B. Gratz Brown 9265382
Ulysses S. Grant 8371499
Alton B. Parker 8026381
William J. Bryan 7678908
Horace Greeley 6431257
Theodore Roosevelt 5480806
James G. Blaine 4874986
Winfield S. Hancock 4762994
James A. Garfield 4753530
Abraham Lincoln 4628809
Rutherford B. Hayes 4300590
Samuel J. Tilden 4036298
John C. Breckinridge 3842071
Stephen A. Douglas 3307311
Horatio Seymour 3012833
John C. Fremont 2711169
James Buchanan 2214264
George B. McClellan 2213665
Martin Van Buren 2197975
Lewis Cass 1651600
Franklin Pierce 1541790
James K. Polk 1299062
Andrew Jackson 1139304